Forgot username & password
DanishGermanEnglish
DanishGermanEnglish

Privacy Notice for customer

Disclosure obligation regarding the collection of personal data

Wiley X EMEA, Branch of Wiley X EMEA, LLC, USA attaches great importance to you being comfortable with us. Therefore, we treat the personal information you provide us with respect and in accordance with the Personal Data Regulation, which will enter into force on May 25, 2018.

According to Article 13 of the Private Notice Regulation we shall provide you with a number of information when receiving personal data from you.

The information we will provide to you is as follows



In the enclosed attachment you will find an explanation of the information, we will provide.
This letter is for information only and does not immediately give rise to any case processing in relation to you.
If you have questions, please feel free to contact us. You can see our contact information in the attachment.

Yours sincerely

Wiley X EMEA, Branch of Wiley X EMEA, LLC, USA

Appendix to disclosure to customer

When processing your case, we collect and process personal information about you.

Wiley X EMEA, Branch of Wiley X EMEA, LLC, USA is the data controller for processing the personal information we receive or collect about you.

Our contact information is as follows

Wiley X EMEA, Branch of Wiley X EMEA, LLC, USA
Søndergade 8
7570 Vemb
VAT No. 30248252
Tel. 96930040
Mail info@wileyx.eu

Information on data controller

Name: Wiley X EMEA, Branch of Wiley X EMEA, LLC, USA
Mail: jm@wileyx.eu
By letter: Søndergade 8, 7570 Vemb at. "Data Controller"
Tel. 96930045

Purpose and legal basis

Our processing of your personal information is based on the fact that WILEY X is employed to perform a task for you.

Categories of Personal Information

In connection with processing your inquiry we have received information from you with your name, address, date of birth, e-mail, telephone number and ip address.

Processing of personal data is based on the interest weighing rules. WILEY X legitimate interest in processing and storing your personal data is with the only purpose to the fulfillment of a contract given by you and therefore we do not obtain your consent for processing for this purpose.

If you have received a spectacle with prescriptions, vision tests will typically be made. For all customer files created after 25.5.2018, a statement of consent will be signed by you, allowing us to keep the information in question, if the vision tests are made by  Wiley X 'opticians or Wiley X’ service Optician Centers.

Who will we forward your information to?

In order to fulfill the contract with you, we will forward the name, address and email to the relevant third party. In your case, it could be MCB, Nets, Quickpay, Shamir, BBGR, OptikIT or other journal database systems.

How long do we keep personal information about you?

As a rule, we keep personal data for 5 years after a contract has been finally terminated, which is the time period, where WILEY X may be faced with requirements for the performance of the contract.

Complaint to Datatilsynet (The Danish Authority for Data Protection)

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Datatilsyn (The Danish authority for Data Protection), if you are dissatisfied with the way, we process your personal  information. You will find the contact information of the Datattilsyn at www.datatilsynet.dk

Your rights and access to appeal

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of your personal information. If you wish to make use of these rights, please contact us either by e-mail to: jm@wileyx.eu or by regular mail to the office or you may call us at phone: 0045 96930045. However, we recommend that you contact us in writing to avoid misunderstandings.

Right to see information (right of insight)

You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we are processing about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You are entitled to correct false information about yourself.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to delete information about you before the time of our general  deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of usage:

You may in certain cases limit the processing of your personal information. If you are entitled to limit the access, we will only be able to process information - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important society related interests.

Right to object

In some cases, you may object to our processing of your personal information.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format, and to have your personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

We do not use personal information about you for automatic decision-making, nor profiling.
About Wiley X

Since its establishment in 1987 Wiley X has been a global leader in the protective eyewear market supplying military forces and law enforcement personnel with top of the line ballistic eyewear. Realizing the need to protect your eyes also during leisure and sports, Wiley X is the only premium eyewear brand who tests its entire sunglass collection to both ANSI Z87.1-2010 & EN.166 safety and optical standards.

Read more ...

© 2018 Wiley X, Inc.

WILEY X EUROPE LLC   |   SØNDERGADE 8-10   |   7570 VEMB   |   + 45 96 93 00 45   |   info@wileyx.eu